Marlborough and District Triathlon Club

Results

Mad-Tri team from Marlborough 2006. 

Marlborough Mad Wave - Predicted swim time and 2006 finish time - 24th June

(Mad Athlete of the year thophy goes to best improved time against 2006) 

Jason Aspinall -   5:35  - 1:42:57
Mark Blockland - 6:31
Phil Hobbs -        6:41 - 1:56;17
Sarah Hobbs -     6:54 - 1:45:06

Colin Eyles -       7:26
Billy Dyer -          7:35
Hugh Pender -     7:49 - 1:53;13
Nial Cooling -      7:50

Brian Nicol -          7:53
Ian Merrington -     7:56
Steve Scammell -  8:08 - 1:48:50
Mel Pomeroy-Kellinger - 8:20 - 2:13:06

Margo George -   9:35
Lucy Lassiter -    9:34 - 2:04:12
Penny Smith -     9:42
Sian James -       9:38

Marlborough Swim Time Trails - 3x300M January 2007

Mad-Tri Time Trail 400m trial 100m 
T-Pace
300m 
Set 1
300m
Set 2
300m
Set 3
Abba Newberry 1:36 4:37 4:52 5:02
Abi Hebbard 1:42 4:59 5:04 5:18
Sarah Hobbs 1:43 5:01 5:25 5:06
Phil Hobbs 6:41 1:43 4:57 5:22 5:15
John Glyde 1:45 5:02 5:27 5:21

Colin Eyles 7:26 2:00 5:58 6:11 5:57
Hugh Pender 2:00 5:42 6:09 6:17
Mel Pomeroy 2:01 5:40 6:16 6:16
Brian Nicol 7:53 2:03 5:55 6:09 6:29
Billy Dyer 7:47 2:07 5:56 6:35 6:32
Anthony Higgins 7:54
Steve Scammell 8:08 2:09 6:21 6:39 6:28
Ian Merrington 8:10 2:11 5:59 6:50 6:52
Jo Cooling 8:32 2:14 6:24 6:49 6:57
Ros Eyles 8:58
Heather Higgins 9:01
David 2:33 7:15 7:50 7:58
Lucy Lassiter 9:34 2:36 7:52 7:44 7:52
Sian James 9:38  


Wantage Triathlon - 10th June.

Posn          Swim  Trn   Cycle     Trn    Run        Total
45   Steve  17.42   1.02  1.03.38  0.54   0.56.07   2.19.23 King of the Hill - 7.13
52   Sarah  13.33  1.02  1.07.00  1.07   0.58.32   2.21.14 King of the Hill - 7.32 (second lady vet)
73   Hugh   16.09  0.56  1.09.03  0.38   1.02.34   2.29.20 King of the Hill - 8.00
127  Philip  14.33  1.07  1.15.55  1.13   Ouch!     DNF King of the Hill - DNF

Blenheim Triathlon

Name                     Swim    T1     Cycle     T2        Run    Finish  
Chris Rhodes          10:02   2:32    30:06    1:11    20:28    1:04:17   elite
Ian Merrington         18:11   4:32   38:32     1:28    26:36    1:29:18

St Marys Triathlon
                                          Swim  Bike    Run      Total
Billy Dyer,                           7:35,  47:01,  21:50   1:16:26  4th, mo,
Jason Aspinall,                    6:29,  49:14,  23:09   1:18:52  1st, m40,
Jacquie Cole,                      7:45,   50:43, 25:13   1:23:41   1st, f40
Melanie Pomeroy-Kellinger,  8:22,  56:36,  28:47   1:33:45   2nd, f40

Hayle Triathlon Middle Distance

Jon Glyde                         (38.00) (2.45.20) (1.23.00) 4.46.22    19th 
Dave Geddes                    (38.27) (2.50.13) (1.32.59) 5.01.41     38th 
Abi Hebbard (lady)             (37.56) (2.55.43) (1.31.20) 5.05.01     4th 
Bryan Avery                      (34.59) (3.35.51) (1.47.04) 5.57.55     80th 

Wildflower Middle Distance Triathlon 

                                         Swim  T1      BIKE    T2     RUN
Ant Duthoit                         43:02  3:28   3:10:11 1:40  2:28:48 

 

Springfield Triathlon

                                       Swim      Bike      Run     Total      Position
Jason Aspinall                   6:25       43:55    24:10   1:14:30   36
Billy Dyer                          8:27       49:23   18:38   1:16:28   51
Ian Merrington                   7:56        48:31   ???        ???         ??
Margo George                   9:35     1:03:37   31:38   1:44:50  168
Julie Jackson                    9:10     1:03:54   32:06   1:45:10  169
Penny Smith                    9:42     1:02:20    33:22   1:45:24  170

Dorchester Triathlon

                                    Swim  Bike      Run      Total       Position
Chris Rhodes                 4:52   37:50    21:49    1:04:31  5th
Steve Coombes              6:34   47:13    28:25    1:22:12  72nd

Tidworth Triathlon

                                   Swim          Bike             Run              Total
Rhodes, Chris -             5:00 3       35:55 11      28:00 8        1:08:55 1- 1st 
Aspinall, Jason -           5:35 16     45:59 115    35:27 94      1:27:01 79
Coombes, Steven -       6:42 69     45:03 95      38:07 139    1:29:52 101
Pender, Hugh -             7:49 123   45:58 112    36:23 114    1:30:10 104
MacKenny, Louise -   11:09 198   56:26 185    42:04 165    1:49:39

Burnham Aquathon - 1 km swim + 10k run

Name                          Swim  Run     Total
Sarah Hobbs               16:49  49:41  1:06:30 - 2nd lady
Billy Dyer                    19:28  48:04  1:07:32
Steve scammell           21:24  47:42  1:09:06
Phil Hobbs                  18:00* 57:21  1:15:21 (* 42 lengths)

Burnham Aquathon - 500 m swim + 5k run

Name                         Swim  Run    Total
Louise Painting           9:22   29:56  39:18 - 2nd lady vet 

Hungerford Triathlon

Chris Rhodes -           1.23.42 (2nd overall) 
Jon Glyde       -         1.34.50 
Niall Cooling -            2.00.49 
Lou Mackenny           2.14.30 (well done Lou - first triathlon) 
Abi Hebbard -            1.46.14 (30-34 age cat winner)